Test Calendar Page

Test Calendar Page

Loading Events

Events for September 2021

Events Search and Views Navigation

Event Views Navigation

Events for September 2021

Note: Click on a category name below to view only the events in that category. Click on a category name a second time to return to viewing all events.

Calendar of Events

Calendar of Events
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday

8:45 am Morning Minyan – Zoom

7:30 pm Evening Minyan

7:30 am Morning Minyan

6:00 pm B’nai Mitzvah Orientation for 6th Graders

7:30 pm Evening Minyan

8:00 pm HAZAK Committee Meeting

8:15 am Morning Minyan

7:30 pm Evening Minyan

8:00 pm Youth Commission Meeting

8:15 am Morning Minyan

9:30 am Writer’s Beit Midrash In-Person

7:30 pm Evening Minyan

7:30 am Morning Minyan

7:30 pm Evening Minyan

7:45 pm Executive Committee Meeting

8:15 am Morning Minyan

6:00 pm Kabbalat Shabbat Service

9:00 am Shabbat Service

9:00 am Bat Mitzvah – Lauren Smiley

10:30 am Jr. Congregation

11:00 am Tot Shabbat Service

8:45 am Morning Minyan

7:30 pm Evening Minyan

Labor Day

Erev Rosh Hashanah

8:45 am Morning Minyan

6:00 pm Mincha/Ma’ariv

6:57 pm Candle Lighting

Rosh Hashanah

8:15 am Shacharit Service

8:15 am Morning Minyan

9:15 am Outdoor Preschool Family Service (NSSBE Backyard Location only)

10:15 am Outdoor Junior Congregation Family Service (NSSBE Backyard Location only)

10:15 am Indoor Drop Off Children’s Services (both NSSBE and HPHS locations)

6:00 pm Neighborhood Shofar Blowing/Tashlich

6:45 pm Mincha/Ma’ariv

7:56 pm Candle Lighting

Rosh Hashanah

8:15 am Shacharit Service

8:15 am Morning Minyan

9:15 am Outdoor Preschool Family Service (NSSBE Backyard Location only)

10:15 am Outdoor Junior Congregation Family Service (NSSBE Backyard Location only)

10:15 am Indoor Drop Off Children’s Services (NSSBE Location only)

7:50 pm Ma’ariv

7:55 pm Yom Tov Ends

Fast of Gedaliah

7:30 am Morning Minyan

9:00 am First Day of Steinberg Pre-School Classes

7:30 pm Evening Minyan

8:15 am Morning Minyan

6:00 pm Kabbalat Shabbat Service

9:00 am Shabbat Service

10:30 am Jr. Congregation

11:00 am Tot Shabbat Service

8:45 am Morning Minyan

9:00 am First Day of Cohen Religious School Classes

9:30 am Virtual Open Conversational Hebrew

7:30 pm Evening Minyan

7:30 am Morning Minyan

6:00 pm Finance Committee Meeting

7:30 pm Evening Minyan

7:45 pm Ritual Committee Meeting

8:00 pm Board of Education Committee Meeting

8:15 am Morning Minyan

7:30 pm Evening Minyan

Kol Nidre/Erev Yom Kippur

No Schools

8:15 am Morning Minyan

6:15 pm Mincha

6:30 pm Kol Nidre

6:42 pm Candle Lighting

Yom Kippur

No Schools

9:00 am Shacharit Service

9:45 am Outdoor Preschool Family Service (NSSBE Backyard Location only)

10:45 am Outdoor Junior Congregation Family Service (NSSBE Backyard Location only)

10:45 am Indoor Drop Off Children’s Services (both NSSBE and HPHS locations)

5:30 pm Mincha

6:00 pm Outdoor Young Family Neilah (NSSBE Backyard Location only)

6:30 pm Neilah

7:41 pm Yom Tov Ends

8:15 am Morning Minyan

6:00 pm Kabbalat Shabbat Service

6:38 pm Candle Lighting

9:00 am Shabbat Service

10:30 am Jr. Congregation

11:00 am Tot Shabbat Service

7:37 pm Shabbat Ends

7:37 pm Ma’ariv

7:55 pm Havdalah

8:45 am Morning Minyan

9:00 am Pickup Lulav/Etrog sets and Schach Today

9:30 am Virtual Open Conversational Hebrew

10:30 am Men’s Club Board Meeting

7:30 pm Evening Minyan

Erev Sukkot

7:30 am Morning Minyan

6:30 pm Mincha/Ma’ariv

6:33 pm Candle Lighting

Sukkot

9:00 am Festival Service

10:30 am Jr. Congregation

11:00 am Tot Sukkot Pray and Play

12:30 pm Sukkah Walk

6:30 pm Mincha/Ma’ariv

7:31 pm Candle Lighting

Sukkot

9:00 am Festival Service

7:25 pm Ma’ariv

7:30 pm Yom Tov Ends

7:30 am Morning Minyan

2:00 pm Sukkot Afternoon @ the Movies: The New Jew

6:00 pm Kadima & USY Sukkot Event

7:30 pm Evening Minyan

8:00 pm Board of Directors Meeting

8:15 am Morning Minyan

5:00 pm Jeans & Jammies Sukkot Kickoff with Guest Speaker Rabbi Josh Warshawsky

6:00 pm Kabbalat Shabbat Service with Guest Speaker Rabbi Josh Warshawsky

6:26 pm Candle Lighting

9:00 am Shabbat Service with Guest Speaker Rabbi Josh Warshawsky

9:00 am Bar Mitzvah – Leo Sher

10:30 am Jr. Congregation

11:00 am Tot Shabbat Service

7:25 pm Shabbat Ends

7:25 pm Ma’ariv

7:45 pm Havdalah

8:45 am Morning Minyan

9:30 am Virtual Open Conversational Hebrew

7:30 pm Evening Minyan

Hoshana Raba/Erev Shemini Atzeret

7:30 am Morning Minyan

6:15 pm Mincha/Ma’ariv

6:21 pm Candle Lighting

Shmini Atzeret/Erev Simchat Torah

No Schools

9:00 am Festival Service

6:30 pm Simchat Torah Celebration

7:15 pm Ma’ariv/Hakafot/Dancing with the Torahs

7:18 pm Candle Lighting

8:00 pm Simchat Torah Ice Cream Social

Simchat Torah

No Schools

9:00 am Festival Service

10:00 am Hakafot Service with Special Honors

10:30 am Jr. Congregation

10:45 am Tot Simchat Torah Pray and Play

6:15 pm Mincha

7:15 pm Ma’ariv

7:18 pm Yom Tov Ends

7:30 am Morning Minyan

7:30 pm Evening Minyan

8:00 pm Communications Committee Meeting

8:15 am Morning Minyan

6:00 pm Kabbalat Shabbat Service

6:14 pm Candle Lighting

9:00 am Shabbat Service

9:00 am Bar Mitzvah – Zachary Natenshon

10:30 am Jr. Congregation

11:00 am Tot Shabbat Service

6:15 pm Minchah

7:12 pm Shabbat Ends

7:15 pm Maariv and Havdalah

+ Export Events