If you did not receive your High Holiday ticket with the members-only web address to access services, please call Kathy Stinson in the synagogue office at 847-432-8981 or email kstinson@nssbethel.org

 

Test Calendar Page

Test Calendar Page

Loading Events

Events for September 2020

Events Search and Views Navigation

Event Views Navigation

Events for September 2020

Note: Click on a category name below to view only the events in that category. Click on a category name a second time to return to viewing all events.

Calendar of Events

Calendar of Events
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday

8:45 am Morning Minyan

9:30 am Sunday Morning Open Conversational Hebrew

1:00 pm Installation of Rabbi Michael Schwab

4:00 pm Live Cooking Demo With Chef Laura

7:30 pm Evening Minyan

8:45 am Morning Minyan

11:00 am High Holidays Committee Weekly Meeting

7:30 pm Evening Minyan

8:00 pm Field Family Lecture with JTS Professor Burt Visotsky

8:45 am Morning Minyan

6:00 pm Intermediate Hebrew with Silvi Freedson

6:30 pm Shemesh Orientation

7:30 pm Evening Minyan

8:45 am Morning Minyan

7:30 pm Evening Minyan

8:00 pm High Holiday Boot Camp with Rabbi Schwab

8:45 am Morning Minyan

10:00 am Continuing Education Hebrew with Alicia Gejman

6:00 pm Advance Hebrew with Silvi Freedson

7:30 pm Evening Minyan

7:45 pm Executive Committee Meeting

8:45 am Morning Minyan

6:00 pm Kabbalat Shabbat

7:00 pm Candle Lighting

9:00 am Shabbat Services

9:00 am Bar Mitzvah – Alfred Caplan

10:30 am Jr Congregation on Zoom

11:00 am Tot Shabbat Zoom

8:00 pm Ma’ariv for the End of Shabbat

8:00 pm Shabbat Ends

8:20 pm Havdalah

8:45 am Morning Minyan

9:30 am Sunday Morning Open Conversational Hebrew

10:00 am Drive-By Machzor Pickup

4:00 pm Live Cooking Demo With Chef Laura

7:30 pm Evening Minyan

Labor Day

8:45 am Morning Minyan

11:00 am High Holidays Committee Weekly Meeting

7:30 pm Evening Minyan

8:45 am Morning Minyan

6:00 pm Intermediate Hebrew with Silvi Freedson

6:30 pm Back-To-School Night for CRS Parents

7:30 pm Evening Minyan

7:45 pm Membership Committee Meeting

7:45 pm HAZAK Senior Life Committee Meeting

8:00 pm CRS Virtual Open House for Parents

8:45 am Morning Minyan

9:30 am Writer’s Beit Midrash

7:30 pm Evening Minyan

7:45 pm Kol Ami Museum Presents Jackie Kott Wolle

8:45 am Morning Minyan

10:00 am Continuing Education Hebrew with Alicia Gejman

6:00 pm Advance Hebrew with Silvi Freedson

6:30 pm Sokol Hebrew High School Committee Meeting

7:30 pm Evening Minyan

7:45 pm Social Action Committee Meeting

8:00 pm CRS Committee Meeting

8:45 am Morning Minyan

12:00 pm High Holiday Boot Camp with Rabbi Freedman

4:45 pm Back to School Parking Lot Bash

6:00 pm Kabbalat Shabbat

6:48 pm Candle Lighting

Selichot

9:00 am Bar Mitzvah – Sy Rosenblatt

9:00 am Shabbat Services

10:30 am Jr Congregation on Zoom

11:00 am Tot Shabbat Zoom

7:48 pm Shabbat Ends

7:50 pm Ma’ariv for the End of Shabbat

8:10 pm Havdalah

9:00 pm Selichot Program – Rabbis Teaching

10:00 pm Selichot Service

8:45 am Morning Minyan

9:00 am Religious School Festive Drive-Thru Event

9:00 am Drive-By Machzor Pickup for Cohen Religious School Families

9:30 am Sunday Morning Open Conversational Hebrew

12:00 pm Drive-By Machzor Pickup

4:00 pm Live Cooking Demo With Chef Laura

7:30 pm Evening Minyan

8:45 am Morning Minyan

9:30 am “Why Do We Sit in the Sukkah?” with Rabbi Vernon Kurtz

11:00 am High Holidays Committee Weekly Meeting

7:30 pm Evening Minyan

8:00 pm High Holiday Boot Camp with Hazzan Tisser

8:45 am Morning Minyan

6:00 pm Intermediate Hebrew with Silvi Freedson

7:30 pm Evening Minyan

8:45 am Morning Minyan

7:30 pm Evening Minyan

8:45 am Morning Minyan

10:00 am Continuing Education Hebrew with Alicia Gejman

6:00 pm Advance Hebrew with Silvi Freedson

7:30 pm Evening Minyan

Erev Rosh Hashanah

8:45 am Morning Minyan

6:30 pm Mincha/Kabbalat Shabbat/Ma’ariv Services

6:36 pm Candle Lighting

Rosh Hashanah First Day

9:00 am Shaharit Services

11:00 am Zoom Jr. Congregation

6:30 pm Mincha Service

7:15 pm Ma’ariv Service

7:35 pm Candle Lighting

Rosh Hashanah Second Day

9:00 am Shaharit Service

11:00 am Zoom Jr. Congregation

4:00 pm Neighborhood Shofar Blowings

4:00 pm Tashlich

6:30 pm Mincha Service

7:20 pm Ma’ariv Service

7:32 pm Yom Tov Ends

8:45 am Morning Minyan

7:30 pm Evening Minyan

7:45 pm Ritual Committee Meeting

8:45 am Morning Minyan

6:00 pm Intermediate Hebrew with Silvi Freedson

7:30 pm Evening Minyan

8:45 am Morning Minyan

9:30 am Writer’s Beit Midrash

7:30 pm Evening Minyan

8:00 pm Social Action Committee Meeting

8:45 am Morning Minyan

10:00 am Continuing Education Hebrew with Alicia Gejman

6:00 pm Advance Hebrew with Silvi Freedson

7:30 pm Evening Minyan

7:45 pm Board of Directors Meeting

8:45 am Morning Minyan

6:00 pm Kabbalat Shabbat

6:24 pm Candle Lighting

9:00 am Shabbat Services

10:30 am Jr Congregation on Zoom

11:00 am Tot Shabbat Zoom & Live In-Person

7:22 pm Shabbat Ends

7:25 pm Ma’ariv for the End of Shabbat

7:45 pm Havdalah

Kol Nidre / Erev Yom Kippur

6:00 pm Mincha Service

6:15 pm Kol Nidre Service

6:20 pm Candle Lighting

Yom Kippur/Yizkor

9:30 am Shaharit Service

11:30 am Zoom Jr. Congregation

4:45 pm Mincha Service

6:00 pm President’s Remarks

6:10 pm Neilah

7:19 pm Yom Tov Ends

8:45 am Morning Minyan

6:00 pm Intermediate Hebrew with Silvi Freedson

7:30 pm Evening Minyan

8:45 am Morning Minyan

7:30 pm Evening Minyan

8:00 pm Strategic Youth Commission Meeting

8:45 am Morning Minyan

10:00 am Continuing Education Hebrew with Alicia Gejman

6:00 pm Advance Hebrew with Silvi Freedson

7:30 pm Evening Minyan

7:45 pm Executive Committee Meeting

Erev Sukkot

8:45 am Morning Minyan

6:00 pm Mincha/Kabbalat Shabbat/Ma’ariv Services

6:00 pm Erev Sukkot Family Service

6:12 pm Candle Lighting

Sukkot 1st Day

9:00 am Shabbat Services

10:30 am Jr Congregation on Zoom

11:00 am Tot Shabbat Zoom

6:15 pm Mincha/Ma’ariv Services

7:10 pm Candle Lighting

+ Export Events