North Suburban Synagogue Beth El

Loading Events

Events for August 2019

Events Search and Views Navigation

Event Views Navigation

Events for August 2019

Note: Click on a category name below to view only the events in that category. Click on a category name a second time to return to viewing all events.

Calendar of Events

Calendar of Events
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday

10:00 am Taharah Class: Feel Sacred, Not Scared

8:00 pm Men’s Club Board Meeting

30
31

6:00 pm USY on Wheels

7:45 pm Executive Committee Meeting

Rosh Hodesh Av

7:00 am Morning Minyan

6:15 pm Kabbalat Shabbat Service

7:51 pm Candle Lighting

9:00 am Summer Shabbat Services

7:45 pm Mincha/Ma’ariv

8:56 pm Shabbat Ends

10:00 am Open Conversational Hebrew

7:45 pm Membership Committee Meeting

6:30 pm E-Tone: Summer Hebrew Class

7:00 pm Sisterhood Board Meeting

9:30 am Writer’s Beit Midrash

8

6:15 pm Kabbalat Shabbat Service

7:42 pm Candle Lighting

Erev Tisha B’Av

9:00 am Summer Shabbat Services

7:30 pm Mincha/Ma’ariv

8:46 pm Shabbat Ends

8:47 pm Eikha Reading

Tisha B’Av

8:45 am Morning Minyan

10:00 am Open Conversational Hebrew

1:30 pm Mincha Service

8:30 pm Ma’ariv Service

7:50 pm Ba’al Korei Committee Meeting

7:00 pm Evening @ the Movies

8:00 pm Young Family Programming Committee Meeting

14

6:00 pm Kadima Board Bonding Event

Tu B’Av

5:15 pm Rinat Shabbat Reception

6:00 pm Rinat Shabbat Service

7:32 pm Candle Lighting

9:00 am Summer Shabbat Services

7:15 pm Mincha/Ma’ariv

8:35 pm Shabbat Ends

10:00 am Open Conversational Hebrew

7:45 pm Ritual Committee Meeting

6:30 pm E-Tone: Summer Hebrew Class

9:30 am Writer’s Beit Midrash

6:30 pm Night at the Copacabana Dinner and Concert

7:45 pm Board of Directors Meeting

6:15 pm Kabbalat Shabbat Service

7:22 pm Candle Lighting

8:50 am Shabbat Service

8:50 am Bat Mitzvah – Isabel Wolle

7:15 pm Mincha/Ma’ariv

8:23 pm Shabbat Ends

10:00 am Open Conversational Hebrew

10:00 am Shofar Sho Good!    

7:45 pm Board of Education Committee Meeting

9:00 am Talmud Class

10:00 am Weekly Wisdom Class

11:00 am The Ethical Life Class with Rabbi Freedman

6:30 pm E-Tone: Summer Hebrew Class

6:30 pm Pre-School Adult/Toddler Transition Orientation

8:00 pm Youth Commission Meeting

6:30 pm Pre-School Parent Orientation

7:00 pm BEANS USY Beach Bash Kick-Off

6:45 pm Men’s Club Steak & Scotch Night

6:15 pm Kabbalat Shabbat Service

7:10 pm Candle Lighting

Rosh Hodesh Elul

8:50 am Shabbat Service

7:00 pm Mincha/Ma’ariv

8:11 pm Shabbat Ends

+ Export Events