Loading Events

Events for October 2020

Events Search and Views Navigation

Event Views Navigation

Events for October 2020

Note: Click on a category name below to view only the events in that category. Click on a category name a second time to return to viewing all events.

Calendar of Events

Calendar of Events
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday

Kol Nidre / Erev Yom Kippur

6:00 pm Mincha Service

6:15 pm Kol Nidre Service

6:20 pm Candle Lighting

Yom Kippur/Yizkor

9:30 am Shaharit Service

11:30 am Zoom Jr. Congregation

4:45 pm Mincha Service

6:00 pm President’s Remarks

6:10 pm Neilah

7:19 pm Yom Tov Ends

6:00 pm Café Ivrit: Intermediate Conversational Hebrew with Silvi Freedson

7:30 pm Evening Minyan

7:30 pm Evening Minyan

8:00 pm Strategic Youth Commission Meeting

8:45 am Morning Minyan

10:00 am Conversational Hebrew with Dr. Alicia Gejman

6:00 pm Sicha Ivrit: Advanced Conversational Hebrew with Silvi Freedson

7:30 pm Evening Minyan

7:45 pm Executive Committee Meeting

Erev Sukkot

8:45 am Morning Minyan

5:00 pm Erev Sukkot In-Person Family Service

6:00 pm Mincha/Kabbalat Shabbat/Ma’ariv Services

6:12 pm Candle Lighting

Sukkot 1st Day

9:00 am Shabbat Services

10:30 am Jr Congregation on Zoom

11:00 am Tot Shabbat Zoom

6:15 pm Mincha/Ma’ariv Services

7:10 pm Candle Lighting

Sukkot 2nd Day

8:45 am Morning Minyan

9:00 am Festival Service

10:30 am Jr. Congregation

11:00 am Tot Sukkot

11:30 am LIVE – Outdoor Lulav Parade (Hoshana)

7:08 pm Yom Tov Ends

7:10 pm Mincha/Ma’ariv Services

8:45 am Morning Minyan

10:00 am Rosh Hodesh CE Class

7:30 pm Evening Minyan

8:45 am Morning Minyan

10:00 am Talmud Class

6:00 pm Café Ivrit: Intermediate Conversational Hebrew with Silvi Freedson

7:30 pm Evening Minyan

8:00 pm Formal/Informal Ed Collaboration Meeting

8:45 am Morning Minyan

9:30 am Writer’s Beit Midrash

4:00 pm Sukkot Afternoon @ the Movies

7:30 pm Evening Minyan

8:45 am Morning Minyan

10:00 am Conversational Hebrew with Dr. Alicia Gejman

6:00 pm Sicha Ivrit: Advanced Conversational Hebrew with Silvi Freedson

6:00 pm “Take a Look-ah at My Sukkah”: A Virtual Sukkah Hop & Photo Contest

7:30 pm Evening Minyan

7:45 pm Social Action Committee Meeting

Erev Shmini Atzeret

Hoshana Rabah

8:15 am Outdoor Hoshana Rabah Service

10:30 am Yizkor before Shmini Atzeret

6:00 pm Kabbalat Shabbat

6:00 pm Candle Lighting

Shmini Atzeret/Yizkor

9:00 am Shabbat Services

10:30 am Jr Congregation on Zoom

11:00 am Tot Shmini Atzeret Virtual and In-Person

6:00 pm Mincha Service

6:30 pm Simchat Torah Celebration

7:00 pm Candle Lighting

8:00 pm Live, Outdoor Simchat Torah Hakafa

Simchat Torah

9:00 am Festival Service

10:00 am Hakafot with Special Honors

11:00 am Jr. Congregation In-Person

11:00 am Tot Simchat Torah

6:57 pm Yom Tov Ends

7:00 pm Ma’ariv Service

Columbus Day

8:45 am Morning Minyan

7:30 pm Evening Minyan

7:45 pm Board of Education Committee Meeting

8:45 am Morning Minyan

10:00 am Talmud Class

6:00 pm Café Ivrit: Intermediate Conversational Hebrew with Silvi Freedson

7:00 pm Sisterhood Board Meeting

7:00 pm East on Central Publication Party

7:30 pm Evening Minyan

7:45 pm Membership Committee Meeting

8:45 am Morning Minyan

9:45 am Breaking Jewish News & Views: Jewish News Update Virtual Class

7:30 pm Evening Minyan

8:00 pm Love Your Neighbor as Yourself Planning Committee Meeting

8:45 am Morning Minyan

10:00 am Conversational Hebrew with Dr. Alicia Gejman

6:00 pm Sicha Ivrit: Advanced Conversational Hebrew with Silvi Freedson

7:30 pm Evening Minyan

7:45 pm Board of Directors Meeting

8:45 am Morning Minyan

5:48 pm Candle Lighting

6:00 pm Kabbalat Shabbat

9:00 am Bat Mitzvah – Leah Cohen

9:00 am Shabbat Services

10:30 am Jr Congregation on Zoom

11:00 am Tot Shabbat Zoom

12:15 pm Sisterhood Torah Fund Book Club

6:48 pm Shabbat Ends

6:50 pm Ma’ariv for Shabbat Ends

7:10 pm Havdalah

Rosh Hodesh Heshvan

8:45 am Morning Minyan

9:30 am Sunday Morning Open Conversational Hebrew

1:00 pm Sisterhood Torah Fund Book Club: The Imperfects by Amy Meyerson

4:00 pm Virtual Donor Recognition Event

7:30 pm Evening Minyan

Rosh Hodesh Heshvan

8:45 am Morning Minyan

7:30 pm Evening Minyan

7:45 pm HAZAK Senior Life Committee Meeting

8:00 pm High Holiday Review & Ritual Committee Meeting

8:00 pm Young Family Program Committee Meeting

8:45 am Morning Minyan

10:00 am Talmud Class

11:00 am Beyond Dispute: Debates That Shape Jewish Life w/ Rabbi Alex Freedman

6:00 pm Café Ivrit: Intermediate Conversational Hebrew with Silvi Freedson

7:30 pm Evening Minyan

7:45 pm Together & Apart: The Future of Jewish Peoplehood with Rabbi Schwab

8:00 pm Youth Commission Meeting

8:45 am Morning Minyan

9:30 am Writer’s Beit Midrash

9:30 am Beginning Ivrit: Beginning Conversational Hebrew Class in Partnership with Moriah Congregation Silvi Freedson

9:45 am Breaking Jewish News & Views: Jewish News Update Virtual Class

6:00 pm Romancing the Stone CE Virtual Class

7:30 pm Evening Minyan

8:00 pm From Tichels to Sheitels: The History of Jewish Women’s Hair Coverings

8:45 am Morning Minyan

10:00 am Conversational Hebrew with Dr. Alicia Gejman

12:00 pm Lunch and Learn with Rabbi Schwab

6:00 pm Men’s Club Dinner Event

6:00 pm Sicha Ivrit: Advanced Conversational Hebrew with Silvi Freedson

7:30 pm Evening Minyan

7:45 pm Communications Committee Meeting

8:45 am Morning Minyan

5:38 pm Candle Lighting

6:00 pm Kabbalat Shabbat

9:00 am Bar Mitzvah – Ronan Ditkowsky

9:00 am Shabbat Services

11:00 am Jr Congregation on Zoom

11:00 am Tot Shabbat Zoom Live & on Zoom

6:38 pm Shabbat Ends

6:40 pm Ma’ariv for End of Shabbat

7:00 pm Havdalah

7:00 pm NSS Beth El Youth Department and CRS Drive-In Movie

8:45 am Morning Minyan

9:30 am Sunday Morning Open Conversational Hebrew

10:30 am Rabbi Akiva: His Life, Love and Family with Rabbi Kurtz

1:00 pm Backyard Activities for 5-8 Graders

5:00 pm New Member’s Event

7:00 pm Meet Author Marra Gad

7:30 pm Evening Minyan

7:30 am Morning Minyan – Zoom & In-Person

7:30 pm Evening Minyan – Zoom & In-Person

7:45 pm CLC Committee Meeting

8:15 am Morning Minyan – Zoom

10:00 am Talmud Class

11:00 am Beyond Dispute: Debates That Shape Jewish Life w/ Rabbi Alex Freedman

6:00 pm Café Ivrit: Intermediate Conversational Hebrew with Silvi Freedson

7:30 pm Evening Minyan – Zoom

7:45 pm Together & Apart: The Future of Jewish Peoplehood with Rabbi Schwab

8:15 am Morning Minyan – Zoom

9:30 am Beginning Ivrit: Beginning Conversational Hebrew Class in Partnership with Moriah Congregation Silvi Freedson

9:45 am Breaking Jewish News & Views: Jewish News Update Virtual Class

6:00 pm Romancing the Stone CE Virtual Class

7:30 pm Evening Minyan – Zoom

8:00 pm Conservative Judaism: A Proud and Resonant Intellectual Movement with Jacob Cytryn

7:30 am Morning Minyan – Zoom & In-Person

10:00 am Conversational Hebrew with Dr. Alicia Gejman

6:00 pm Sicha Ivrit: Advanced Conversational Hebrew with Silvi Freedson

7:30 pm EduConcerts Class

7:30 pm Evening Minyan – Zoom

8:15 am Morning Minyan – Zoom & In-Person

5:28 pm Candle Lighting

6:00 pm Kabbalat Shabbat

9:00 am Bat Mitzvah – Emma Shiner

9:00 am Shabbat Services

10:30 am Jr Congregation on Zoom

11:00 am Tot Shabbat Zoom

6:29 pm Shabbat Ends

6:30 pm Ma’ariv for End of Shabbat

6:50 pm Havdalah

+ Export Events