North Suburban Synagogue Beth El

Loading Events

Events for September 2019

Events Search and Views Navigation

Event Views Navigation

Events for September 2019

Note: Click on a category name below to view only the events in that category. Click on a category name a second time to return to viewing all events.

Calendar of Events

Calendar of Events
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday

Rosh Hodesh Elul

10:00 am Open Conversational Hebrew

Labor Day

Synagogue Office Closed

8:45 am Morning Minyan

7:30 pm Evening Minyan

9:00 am Pre-School Classes Begin

9:00 am Talmud Class

10:00 am Weekly Wisdom Class

11:00 am The Ethical Life Class with Rabbi Freedman

6:30 pm Cafe Ivrit: Intermediate Conversational Hebrew Class

7:45 pm Membership Committee Meeting

9:30 am Writer’s Beit Midrash

5:30 pm Steinberg Pre-school Families Ice Cream Social

6:30 pm Sicha Ivrit: Advanced Conversational Hebrew Class

7:45 pm Executive Committee Meeting

7:45 pm Young Family Programming Committee Meeting

5:15 pm Kabbalat Shabbat on the Lake Reception: en Provence

6:15 pm Kabbalat on the Lake Shabbat Service

6:58 pm Candle Lighting

8:50 am Shabbat Services

8:50 am Bar Mitzvah – Lincoln Seidman

9:30 am Men’s Club Lieberman Partnership

12:15 pm Sisterhood Torah Fund Book Club

6:45 pm Mincha/Ma’ariv

7:58 pm Shabbat Ends

8:45 am Religious School & Youth Community Kick-Off Year Event

10:00 am Open Conversational Hebrew

3:00 pm Ner Tamid/B’Yachad Reception

7:45 pm CLC Committee Meeting

7:45 pm Hazak Committee Meeting

7:50 pm Ba’al Korei Committee Meeting

9:00 am Talmud Class

10:00 am Weekly Wisdom Class

11:00 am The Ethical Life Class with Rabbi Freedman

6:30 pm Cafe Ivrit: Intermediate Conversational Hebrew Class

7:45 pm Communications Committee Meeting

7:45 pm Continuing Education Committee Meeting

10:00 am Conversational Hebrew Class

11:00 am Mysteries of the Bible Class

12:00 pm Study in the Loop with Rabbi Schwab

6:30 pm Sicha Ivrit: Advanced Conversational Hebrew Class

7:45 pm Sisterhood Presents Guest Speaker Leah Polin

6:15 pm Kabbalat Shabbat Service

6:46 pm Candle Lighting

8:50 am Shabbat Services

8:50 am Bat Mitzvah – Ricki Viner

10:45 am Teen Nosh & Drash

12:00 pm Shalom Club Lunch

12:15 pm Forgiving the Unforgiveable

6:30 pm Mincha/Ma’ariv

7:45 pm Shabbat Ends

10:00 am Open Conversational Hebrew

10:00 am Schechter Learning Event “The Mahzor & the Book of Life”

11:00 am Men’s Club Board Meeting

12:30 pm CHHC Teacher and Teen Leader Meeting

7:45 pm Ritual Committee Meeting

9:00 am Talmud Class

10:00 am Weekly Wisdom Class

11:00 am The Ethical Life Class with Rabbi Freedman

6:30 pm Cafe Ivrit: Intermediate Conversational Hebrew Class

9:30 am Writer’s Beit Midrash

8:00 pm Wine and Wisdom: Rosh HaShanah Seder with Hazzan Tisser

8:00 pm Finance Committee Meeting

10:00 am Conversational Hebrew Class

11:00 am Mysteries of the Bible Class

6:30 pm Sicha Ivrit: Advanced Conversational Hebrew Class

6:15 pm Kabbalat Shabbat Service

6:34 pm Candle Lighting

Selichot

8:50 am Shabbat Services

8:50 am Bat Mitzvah – Valerie Faust

6:15 pm Mincha/Ma’ariv

7:33 pm Shabbat Ends

8:00 pm Selichot Havdalah & Movie: Prisoner of Her Past

9:00 pm Selichot Reception & Study Session

10:30 pm Selichot Service

10:00 am Open Conversational Hebrew

11:00 am Florence Melton Class

7:45 pm Board of Education Committee Meeting

9:00 am Talmud Class

10:00 am Weekly Wisdom Class

11:00 am The Ethical Life Class with Rabbi Freedman

12:15 pm Forgiving the Unforgivable with Rabbi Freedman

6:30 pm Cafe Ivrit: Intermediate Conversational Hebrew Class

8:00 pm Happy Yom Kuppur? Class

25

10:00 am Conversational Hebrew Class

11:00 am Mysteries of the Bible Class

6:30 pm Sicha Ivrit: Advanced Conversational Hebrew Class

7:45 pm Board of Directors Meeting

6:15 pm Kabbalat Shabbat Service

6:22 pm Candle Lighting

8:50 am Shabbat Services

6:00 pm Mincha/Ma’ariv

7:20 pm Shabbat Ends

Erev Rosh Hashanah

6:00 pm Mincha/Ma’ariv Service

6:18 pm Candle Lighting

Rosh Hashanah 1st Day

Synagogue Office Closed

8:15 am Rosh Hashana Services

9:15 am Preschool Family Service

10:15 am Children’s Services

5:15 pm Tashlich Service

6:00 pm Mincha/Ma’ariv

7:16 pm Candle Lighting

Rosh Hashanah 2nd Day

Synagogue Office Closed

8:15 am Rosh Hashana Services

9:15 am Young Family Service

10:15 am Children’s Services

6:00 pm Mincha/Ma’ariv

7:14 pm Yom Tov Ends

Fast of Gedaliah

10:00 am Conversational Hebrew Class

7:45 pm Executive Committee Meeting

6:09 pm Candle Lighting

6:15 pm Kabbalat Shabbat

8:50 am Shabbat Services

6:00 pm Mincha/Ma’ariv

7:08 pm Shabbat Ends

+ Export Events