North Suburban Synagogue Beth El

Loading Events

Events for January 2019

Events Search and Views Navigation

Event Views Navigation

Events for January 2019

Note: Click on a category name below to view only the events in that category. Click on a category name a second time to return to viewing all events.

Calendar of Events

Calendar of Events
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday

Winter Break – No Schools

9:30 am Open Conversational Hebrew

11:00 am Crossroads of Jewish History

Winter Break – No Schools

4:00 pm Test Event

Winter Break – No Schools

New Year’s Day

8:45 am Morning Minyan

7:30 pm Evening Minyan

Winter Break – No Schools

Winter Break – No Schools

Winter Break – No Schools

4:13 pm Candle Lighting

6:15 pm Kabbalat Shabbat Service

8:50 am Shabbat Service

4:00 pm Mincha/Ma’ariv

5:18 pm Shabbat Ends

Winter Break – No Schools

9:30 am Open Conversational Hebrew

11:00 am Crossroads of Jewish History

Rosh Hodesh Shevat

7:00 am Morning Minyan

7:45 pm Board of Education Committee Meeting

7:45 pm Energy Healing with the Kabbalah Class

11:00 am Weekly Wisdom Class

6:15 pm Intermediate Conversational Hebrew

8:00 am Jewish Laws of Daily Living

9:30 am Writer’s Beit Midrash

10:00 am Conversational Hebrew Class

6:15 pm Advanced Conversational Hebrew Class

7:45 pm Communications Committee Meeting

8:00 pm Cohen Religious School Committee Meeting

4:20 pm Candle Lighting

6:15 pm Kabbalat Shabbat Service

7:00 pm Day School Dinner

8:50 am Shabbat Service

12:30 pm Sisterhood Torah Fund Book Club

4:15 pm Mincha/Ma’ariv

5:25 pm Shabbat Ends

5:30 pm Super Havdalah Playdate

9:15 am Hebrew Literacy Class

9:30 am Open Conversational Hebrew

11:00 am Crossroads of Jewish History

3:00 pm NS Beth El Sisterhood Theater Trip

7:45 pm Energy Healing with the Kabbalah Class

7:45 pm Ritual Committee Meeting

8:00 pm Facilities Committee Meeting

11:00 am Weekly Wisdom Class

6:15 pm Intermediate Conversational Hebrew

8:00 am Jewish Laws of Daily Living

10:00 am Conversational Hebrew Class

11:00 am David in the Book of Samuel Class

6:15 pm Advanced Conversational Hebrew Class

7:45 pm Executive Committee Meeting

4:28 pm Candle Lighting

6:15 pm Kabbalat Shabbat Service

8:50 am Shabbat Service

4:15 pm Mincha/Ma’ariv

5:33 pm Shabbat Ends

7:30 pm Men’s Club & Sisterhood Trivia Night Event

9:15 am Hebrew Literacy Class

9:30 am Open Conversational Hebrew

11:00 am Crossroads of Jewish History

Tu B’Shevat

7:00 am Morning Minyan

9:00 am Shalom Club Day Off Program

7:45 pm Energy Healing with the Kabbalah Class

11:00 am Weekly Wisdom Class

6:15 pm Intermediate Conversational Hebrew

8:00 am Jewish Laws of Daily Living

9:30 am Writer’s Beit Midrash

7:45 pm Wine and Wisdom Class

7:45 pm Wine & Wisdom

10:00 am Conversational Hebrew Class

11:00 am David in the Book of Samuel Class

6:15 pm Advanced Conversational Hebrew Class

7:45 pm Programming Calendar Meeting

4:36 pm Candle Lighting

5:00 pm Jeans and Jammies

6:15 pm Kabbalat Shabbat Service

8:50 am Shabbat Service

4:30 pm Mincha/Ma’ariv

5:41 pm Shabbat Ends

7:00 pm Family Concert Featuring Josh Warshawsky

9:15 am Hebrew Literacy Class

9:30 am Open Conversational Hebrew

11:00 am Crossroads of Jewish History

7:45 pm Energy Healing with the Kabbalah Class

11:00 am Weekly Wisdom Class

6:15 pm Intermediate Conversational Hebrew

8:00 am Jewish Laws of Daily Living

10:00 am Conversational Hebrew Class

11:00 am David in the Book of Samuel Class

6:00 pm Used Book Sale Set Up & Pizza Party

6:15 pm Advanced Conversational Hebrew Class

7:45 pm Board of Directors Meeting

8:00 am Used Book Sale

4:55 pm Candle Lighting

6:15 pm Kabbalat Shabbat Service

8:50 am Shabbat Service

4:30 pm Mincha/Ma’ariv

6:00 pm Shabbat Ends

+ Export Events