Holiday and Festival Schedules

Service Schedule at Beth El

Saturday, September 21 - Selichot Evening
6:15 pm…………….Mincha/Ma’ariv
7:33 pm…………….Shabbat Ends
8:00 pm................Havdalah & Movie: Prisoner
of Her Past
9:00 pm................Selichot Reception
9:30 pm................Conversation with Author,
Howard Reich
10:30 pm..............Changing of Torah Mantles
Selichot Prayer Service

Sunday, September 29 - Erev Rosh HaShanah
6:00 pm……………Mincha
6:18 pm……………Candle Lighting

Monday, September 30 – First Day Rosh HaShanah
8:15 am………….. Shacharit Service
9:15 am …………..Preschool Family Service
10:15 am ………...Children’s Services
5:15 pm…………...Tashlich led by Teen Minyan
6:00 pm………….. Mincha & Ma’ariv
7:16 pm…………...Candle Lighting

Tuesday, October 1 – Second Day Rosh Hashanah
8:15 am……………Shacharit Service
9:15 am…………...Family Service
10:15 am………….Children’s Services
6:00 pm…………...Mincha/Ma’ariv
7:14 pm……………Yom Tov Ends

Tuesday, October 8 – Kol Nidre/Erev Yom Kippur
5:45 pm……………Mincha Service
6:00 pm……………Kol Nidre Services
6:03 pm……….…..Candle Lighting

Wednesday, October 9 – Yom Kippur/Yizkor
9:00 am……………Shacharit Service
9:45 am………….. Preschool Family Service
10:45 am………… Children’s Services
4:15 pm…. ……… Mincha Service
5:30 pm……………Neilah Service
6:00 pm……………Preschool and
Family Neilah Service
7:01 pm…………..Yom Kippur Ends

Service Schedule at Highland Park High School

Monday, September 30 – First Day Rosh Hashanah
8:15 am………….....Shacharit Service
10:15 am Children’s Services
7:16 pm…………….Candle Lighting

Tuesday, October 1 – Second Day Rosh Hashanah
8:15 am……………. Shacharit Service
7:14 pm……………..Yom Tov Ends

Tuesday, October 8 – Kol Nidre/Erev Yom Kippur
5:45 pm……………..Mincha Service
6:00 pm……………..Kol Nidre Services
6:03 pm……….…….Candle Lighting
Wednesday, October 9 - Yom Kippur/Yizkor
9:00 am……………..Shacharit Service
10:45 am……………Children’s Services

Festival Service Schedule 5780

Sunday, October 13 – Erev Sukkot
8:45 am…………... Schach Pick Up and
USY Car Wash
5:54 pm…………... Candle Lighting
6:00 pm…………... Mincha/Ma’ariv

Monday, October 14 –Sukkot
8:50 am…………... Festival Service
10:30 am…………..Junior Congregation
10:45 am…………..Tot Sukkot
12:30 pm…………..Super Sukkah Event
6:00 pm…………... Mincha/Ma’ariv
6:53 pm…………... Candle Lighting

Tuesday, October 15 –Sukkot
8:50 am…………... Festival Service
10:30 am…………..Junior Congregation
10:45 am…………..Tot Sukkot
5:45 pm …………...Mincha/Ma’ariv
6:51 pm…………... Yom Tov Ends

Sunday, October 20 – Erev Shmini Atzeret
5:45 pm…………... Mincha/Ma’ariv

Monday, October 21 – Shmini Atzeret/Yizkor
8:50 am…………... Festival Service with
Memorial Plaques Dedication
10:30 am…………..Junior Congregation
10:45 am…………..Tot Shmini Atzeret
5:45 pm…………... Mincha/Ma’ariv
6:00 pm …………...Family Hakafot Service
6:42 pm …………...Candle Lighting
6:45 pm…………... Simchat Torah
Community Celebration
8:30 pm…………... Ice Cream Social

Tuesday, October 22 – Simchat Torah
8:50 am…………... Festival Service
10:30 am…………..Junior Congregation
10:45 am…………..Tot Simchat Torah
10:00 am…………..Hakafot Service
including special honors
5:30 pm…………... Mincha/Ma’ariv
6:41 pm…………... Yom Tov Ends