North Suburban Synagogue Beth El

Loading Events

Events for June 2019

Events Search and Views Navigation

Event Views Navigation

Events for June 2019

Note: Click on a category name below to view only the events in that category. Click on a category name a second time to return to viewing all events.

Calendar of Events

Calendar of Events
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday

9:30 am Open Conversational Hebrew

Memorial Day

Synagogue Office Closed

8:45 am Morning Minyan

7:30 pm Evening Minyan

6:15 pm Intermediate Conversational Hebrew

7:45 pm Hazak Committee Meeting

8:00 am Jewish Laws of Daily Living

9:30 am Writer’s Beit Midrash

7:45 pm Israel: Where Do You Come From? with Rabbi Freedman

7:45 pm Israel: Where Do You Come From? with Rabbi Freedman

9:30 am Artists Beit Midrash

10:00 am Conversational Hebrew Class

11:00 am Origin Story: Megillat Ruth, Megillat Esther and Tehillim Class

6:15 pm Advanced Conversational Hebrew Class

5:30 pm Rinat Shabbat Reception

6:00 pm Rinat Shabbat Service

7:59 pm Candle Lighting

8:50 am Special Shabbat Honoring Mark Stadler

8:50 am Shabbat Service

7:45 pm Mincha/Ma’ariv

9:04 pm Shabbat Ends

9:30 am Open Conversational Hebrew

10:00 am Frankel Memorial Lecture

8:00 pm CLC Committee Meeting

Rosh Hodesh Sivan

7:00 am Morning Minyan

5

9:30 am Artists Beit Midrash

10:00 am Conversational Hebrew Class

11:00 am Origin Story: Megillat Ruth, Megillat Esther and Tehillim Class

6:15 pm Advanced Conversational Hebrew Class

7:45 pm Executive Committee Meetings

6:15 pm Kabbalat Shabbat Service

6:15 pm Kabbalat Shabbat Service

8:04 pm Candle Lighting

Erev Shavuot

8:50 am Shabbat Service

8:50 am Bar Mitzvah – Max Rosner

8:05 pm Candle Lighting

8:30 pm Seudah Shlisheet/Tikkun Layl Shavuot All Night Study Sessions

9:00 pm Mincha/Ma’ariv

9:00 pm Mincha/Ma’ariv – Erev Shavuot

9:09 pm Candle Lighting

Shavuot

8:50 am Festival Service

9:00 pm Mincha/Ma’ariv

9:10 pm Candle Lighting

Synagogue Office Closed

Shavuot

8:50 am Festival Service

9:12 pm Yom Tov Ends

9:00 am Steinberg Pre-School Summer Camp Begins

12

10:00 am Conversational Hebrew Class

11:00 am Origin Story: Megillat Ruth, Megillat Esther and Tehillim Class

7:45 pm Spertus Mini-Course Class

6:15 pm Kabbalat Shabbat Service

6:15 pm Kabbalat Shabbat Service

8:08 pm Candle Lighting

8:50 am Shabbat Service

9:00 am Summer Shabbat Services

8:00 pm Mincha/Ma’ariv

9:13 pm Shabbat Ends

9:30 am Open Conversational Hebrew

7:45 pm Ritual Committee Meeting

8:00 pm Men’s Club Board Meeting

18
19

9:30 am Artists Beit Midrash

10:00 am Conversational Hebrew Class

11:00 am Origin Story: Megillat Ruth, Megillat Esther and Tehillim Class

7:45 pm Spertus Mini-Course Class

7:45 pm Board of Directors Meeting

5:30 pm Kabbalat Shabbat on the Lake Reception

6:15 pm Kabbalat Shabbat on the Lake Service

6:15 pm Kabbalat Shabbat Service

8:10 pm Candle Lighting

8:50 am Shabbat Service

9:00 am Summer Shabbat Services

8:00 pm Mincha/Ma’ariv

9:15 pm Shabbat Ends

9:30 am Open Conversational Hebrew

7:45 pm Board of Education Committee Meeting

25
26

9:30 am Artists Beit Midrash

10:00 am Conversational Hebrew Class

11:00 am Origin Story: Megillat Ruth, Megillat Esther and Tehillim Class

7:45 pm Spertus Mini-Course Class

6:15 pm Kabbalat Shabbat Service

6:15 pm Kabbalat Shabbat Service

8:11 pm Candle Lighting

8:50 am Shabbat Service

9:00 am Summer Shabbat Services

8:00 pm Mincha/Ma’ariv

9:16 pm Shabbat Ends

9:30 am Open Conversational Hebrew

1
2
3

Rosh Hodesh Tammuz

Synagogue Office Closed

USA Independence Day

8:45 am Morning Minyan

7:30 pm Evening Minyan

6:15 pm Kabbalat Shabbat Service

6:15 pm Kabbalat Shabbat Service

8:10 pm Candle Lighting

8:50 am Shabbat Service

9:00 am Summer Shabbat Services

8:00 pm Mincha/Ma’ariv

9:15 pm Shabbat Ends

+ Export Events