North Suburban Synagogue Beth El

Loading Events

Events for April 2019

Events Search and Views Navigation

Event Views Navigation

Events for April 2019

Note: Click on a category name below to view only the events in that category. Click on a category name a second time to return to viewing all events.

Calendar of Events

Calendar of Events
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday

No Schools

9:15 am Hebrew Literacy Class

9:30 am Open Conversational Hebrew

7:45 pm Sisterhood Presents: Fred Zimmerman

1

11:00 am Weekly Wisdom Class

6:15 pm Intermediate Conversational Hebrew

7:45 pm Letters to My Palestinian Neighbor Class

8:00 am Jewish Laws of Daily Living

9:30 am Writer’s Beit Midrash

7:30 pm Continuing Education Committee Meeting

10:00 am Conversational Hebrew Class

3:00 pm Afternoon @ The Movies

6:15 pm Advanced Conversational Hebrew Class

7:45 pm Executive Committee Meeting

6:00 pm Gimmel Shabbat Service & Dinner

6:15 pm Kabbalat Shabbat Service

Rosh Hodesh Nisan

12:30 pm Post-Kiddush Lecture on Anti-Semitism in America Today

8:06 pm Shabbat Ends

9:15 am Hebrew Literacy Class

9:30 am Open Conversational Hebrew

11:00 am Crossroads of Jewish History

7:15 pm Annual JUF Dessert Reception

7:45 pm Board of Education Committee Meeting

11:00 am Weekly Wisdom Class

6:15 pm Intermediate Conversational Hebrew

8:00 am Jewish Laws of Daily Living

7:45 pm Board of Directors Meeting

7:45 pm SHHS Committee Meeting

10:00 am Conversational Hebrew Class

6:15 pm Advanced Conversational Hebrew Class

7:45 pm Wine & Wisdom at Binny’s

6:15 pm Kabbalat Shabbat Service

8:50 am Bat Mitzvah – Addysen Gross

12:30 pm Sisterhood Torah Fund Book Club

8:13 pm Shabbat Ends

9:15 am Hebrew Literacy Class

9:30 am Open Conversational Hebrew

11:00 am Crossroads of Jewish History

7:45 pm Ritual Committee Meeting

11:00 am Weekly Wisdom Class

6:15 pm Intermediate Conversational Hebrew

7:45 pm Strategic Planning Committee Meeting

8:00 am Jewish Laws of Daily Living

9:30 am Writer’s Beit Midrash

10:00 am Conversational Hebrew Class

6:15 pm Advanced Conversational Hebrew Class

Fast of the Firstborn/Erev Pesach-First Seder

6:45 am Morning Minyan/Siyyum Bechorim

6:15 pm Kabbalat Shabbat Service

First Day of Passover – 2nd Seder

8:50 am Festival Service

2nd Day of Passover

No Religious School / No Hebrew High School

8:50 am Festival Service

8:25 pm Yom Tov Ends

3rd Day of Passover

7:00 am Morning Minyan

4th Day of Passover

No Religious School / No Hebrew High School

7:00 am Morning Minyan

5th Day of Passover

No Religious School / No Hebrew High School

7:00 am Morning Minyan

8:00 am Jewish Laws of Daily Living

6th Day of Passover/Erev 7th Day of Passover

7:00 am Morning Minyan

7:15 pm Mincha/Ma’ariv

7:25 pm Candle Lighting

7th Day of Passover

Synagogue Office Closed

8:50 am Festival Service

7:15 pm Kabbalat Shabbat Service

7:26 pm Candle Lighting

8th Day of Passover/Yizkor

8:50 am Festival Service

7:15 pm Mincha/Ma’ariv

8:30 pm Yom Tov Ends

9:15 am Hebrew Literacy Class

9:30 am Open Conversational Hebrew

9:30 am Estate Planning for Young Families, Parents and Grandparents

11:00 am Crossroads of Jewish History

7:45 pm Men’s Club Board Meeting

7:50 pm Ba’al Korei Institute Committee Meeting

8:00 pm CLC Committee Meeting

11:00 am Weekly Wisdom Class

6:15 pm Intermediate Conversational Hebrew

8:00 am Jewish Laws of Daily Living

9:30 am Writer’s Beit Midrash

7:00 pm Yom HaShoah Program

10:00 am Conversational Hebrew Class

6:15 pm Advanced Conversational Hebrew Class

5:00 pm Jeans and Jammies

5:30 pm Rinat Shabbat with Josh Warshawsky

6:00 pm Rinat Shabbat Servcie

7:32 pm Candle Lighting

8:50 am Shabbat Service

8:50 am Bat Mitzvah – Meredith Lederer

9:15 am Beit Midrash Minyan

7:15 pm Mincha/Ma’ariv

8:37 pm Shabbat Ends

+ Export Events