North Suburban Synagogue Beth El

Loading Events

Events for March 2019

Events Search and Views Navigation

Event Views Navigation

Events for March 2019

Note: Click on a category name below to view only the events in that category. Click on a category name a second time to return to viewing all events.

Calendar of Events

Calendar of Events
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday

8:30 am Men’s Club/Sisterhood Blood Drive Event

9:15 am Hebrew Literacy Class

9:30 am Open Conversational Hebrew

7:00 pm US Holocaust Museum: 50 Children – Rescuing the Collections

11:00 am Weekly Wisdom Class

6:15 pm Intermediate Conversational Hebrew

7:45 pm Letters to My Palestinian Neighbor Class

8:00 am Jewish Laws of Daily Living

10:00 am Conversational Hebrew Class

11:00 am David in the Book of Samuel Class

3:00 pm Afternoon @ The Movies

6:15 pm Advanced Conversational Hebrew Class

5:21 pm Candle Lighting

6:15 pm Kabbalat Shabbat Service

USY Shabbat

8:50 am Shabbat Service

5:00 pm Mincha/Ma’ariv

5:00 pm Mincha Bat Mitzvah – Madison Herz

6:26 pm Shabbat Ends

9:15 am Hebrew Literacy Class

9:30 am Open Conversational Hebrew

9:30 am Men’s Club Bagels & Books

11:00 am Crossroads of Jewish History

11:00 am Nefesh Mountain Bluegrass Concert

4:30 pm Men’s Club Man of the Year & Youth of the Year Dinner

7:45 pm Energy Healing with the Kabbalah

11:00 am Weekly Wisdom Class

6:15 pm Intermediate Conversational Hebrew

7:45 pm Letters to My Palestinian Neighbor Class

8:00 am Jewish Laws of Daily Living

9:30 am Writer’s Beit Midrash

7:00 pm USY Lounge Night

Rosh Hodesh Adar II

7:00 am Morning Minyan

10:00 am Conversational Hebrew Class

11:00 am David in the Book of Samuel Class

6:15 pm Advanced Conversational Hebrew Class

6:45 pm Beth El Annual Challah Bake

Rosh Hodesh Adar II

7:00 am Morning Minyan

5:29 pm Candle Lighting

6:15 pm Kabbalat Shabbat Service

8:50 am Bar Mitzvah – Simon Levitan

8:50 am Shabbat Service

5:15 pm Mincha/Ma’ariv

6:34 pm Shabbat Ends

2:00 am Daylight Savings Time Begins

9:15 am Hebrew Literacy Class

9:30 am Open Conversational Hebrew

11:00 am Crossroads of Jewish History

7:45 pm Board of Education Committee Meeting

11:00 am Weekly Wisdom Class

6:15 pm Intermediate Conversational Hebrew

6:30 pm Men’s Club & Youth Community Candle Packing

7:45 pm Letters to My Palestinian Neighbor Class

8:00 am Jewish Laws of Daily Living

8:30 am Steinberg Pre-School Bazaar

10:00 am Conversational Hebrew Class

6:15 pm Advanced Conversational Hebrew Class

7:45 pm Executive Committee Meeting

8:00 pm Cohen Religious School Committee Meeting

6:00 pm BET Shabbat Service & Oneg

6:15 pm Kabbalat Shabbat Service

6:38 pm Candle Lighting

Sisterhood Shabbat

8:50 am Shabbat Service

6:30 pm Mincha/Ma’ariv

7:43 pm Shabbat Ends

8:00 pm Men’s Club & Sisterhood Game Night

9:15 am Hebrew Literacy Class

9:30 am Open Conversational Hebrew

11:00 am Crossroads of Jewish History

11:30 am Purim Carnival

7:45 pm Ritual Committee Meeting

11:00 am Weekly Wisdom Class

6:15 pm Intermediate Conversational Hebrew

7:45 pm Letters to My Palestinian Neighbor Class

Fast of Esther/Erev Purim/Megillah Reading

8:00 am Jewish Laws of Daily Living

9:30 am Writer’s Beit Midrash

5:00 pm Families with Young Children Purim Celebration

6:30 pm Congregational Megilah Reading with Live Music

8:00 pm Purim Z00-dah with Klezmer Music

Purim

6:30 am Shacharit and Megilah Reading

10:00 am Conversational Hebrew Class

6:15 pm Advanced Conversational Hebrew Class

7:30 pm Evening Minyan

7:45 pm Music Committee Meeting

6:15 pm Kabbalat Shabbat Service

6:45 pm Candle Lighting

8:50 am Shabbat Service

6:30 pm Mincha/Ma’ariv

7:50 pm Shabbat Ends

No Schools

9:30 am Open Conversational Hebrew

No Schools

No Schools

11:00 am Weekly Wisdom Class

7:45 pm Letters to My Palestinian Neighbor Class

No Schools

8:00 am Jewish Laws of Daily Living

No Schools

10:00 am Conversational Hebrew Class

6:15 pm Advanced Conversational Hebrew Class

7:45 pm Board of Directors Meeting

No Schools

6:15 pm Kabbalat Shabbat Service

6:53 pm Candle Lighting

8:50 am Shabbat Service

6:45 pm Mincha/Ma’ariv

7:58 pm Shabbat Ends

No Schools

9:15 am Hebrew Literacy Class

9:30 am Open Conversational Hebrew

7:45 pm Sisterhood Presents: Fred Zimmerman

1

11:00 am Weekly Wisdom Class

6:15 pm Intermediate Conversational Hebrew

7:45 pm Letters to My Palestinian Neighbor Class

8:00 am Jewish Laws of Daily Living

9:30 am Writer’s Beit Midrash

7:30 pm Continuing Education Committee Meeting

10:00 am Conversational Hebrew Class

3:00 pm Afternoon @ The Movies

6:15 pm Advanced Conversational Hebrew Class

7:45 pm Executive Committee Meeting

6:00 pm Gimmel Shabbat Service & Dinner

6:15 pm Kabbalat Shabbat Service

7:01 pm Candle Lighting

Rosh Hodesh Nisan

8:50 am Shabbat Service

12:30 pm Post-Kiddush Lecture on Anti-Semitism in America Today

6:45 pm Mincha/Ma’ariv

8:06 pm Shabbat Ends

+ Export Events